Wednesday, August 12, 2009


Finally! The big day! A little hot, a little sunny...ok, maybe a lot hot, and a lot sunny, but it was a day worth fighting the elements. Kyle and Ashley have become good friends of ours over the last several months....so this was icing on the cake to be their photographers.
BLOG_LackeyWedding1000_ff

BLOG_LackeyWedding1002_bw
How cute is this!
BLOG_LackeyWedding1001_c
This is....um...Kyle's sexy dance...I think...haha
BLOG_LackeyWedding1003_c
Did I mention Kyle is an artist? Take note of "America's Most Wanted" guy on the left. :)
BLOG_LackeyWedding1004 copy
I think these were happy tears. Ashley was sick and fighting an upset stomach ALL day, but she was also very happy and anxious to become Mrs. Lackey.
BLOG_LackeyWedding1006_bw

BLOG_LackeyWedding1005_bw
Not to brag...but, yeah...WOW! How awesome is the shot?!!! Taken under the dreaded flourecent lighting, but it turned out to be my absolute favorite shot of Ashley.
BLOG_LackeyWedding1007_cG
Go time...this was right before the ceremony started.
BLOG_LackeyWedding1009_c
Scene: Ashley leaves dressing room to walk down isle. Exit scene.
BLOG_LackeyWedding1008_c
Daddy walking her to her Groom. ...there were tears...guess from who. :)
BLOG_LackeyWedding1010_bw

BLOG_LackeyWedding1011_bw

BLOG_LackeyWedding1012_c
Matt grabbed this shot while I was setting everyone up. Nicely done.
BLOG_LackeyWedding1013_ff

BLOG_LackeyWedding1014_cG

BLOG_LackeyWedding1015_bw
When ya gotta go, ya gotta go...
BLOG_LackeyWedding1016_c

BLOG_LackeyWedding4000
Soooo, I had to climb up on this crazy concrete thing for this shot...but because the sun was beating down on one side, I had to scoot around all the way. Ever so graceful.
BLOG_LackeyWedding1031_c
Documentation of it, thanks to Kyle. Which, by the way, the next day I discovered the back of my legs were covered in bruises. I know two newlyweds who better love these shots.
BLOG_LackeyWedding1032

BLOG_LackeyWedding1041_ff

BLOG_LackeyWedding1033

BLOG_LackeyWedding1034
Since Kyle is such a film fanatic, and a fabulous videographer, he got the idea a while back to recreate movie posters for his reception. Took some time to and effort to get the details and pull it off...but I was pretty impressed when I saw them all hanging up around the reception room. Pretty Sweet!
BLOG_LackeyWedding_4001
First Dance as Mr. & Mrs. Lackey.
BLOG_LackeyWedding1042_bw
Time to party...
BLOG_LackeyWedding1045_ff

BLOG_LackeyWedding1044_c2

BLOG_LackeyWedding1043_c2

BLOG_LackeyWedding1048_c
Thriller. I would expect nothing less at Kyle's reception. If Ashley would have been feeling better, I would have totally made it my mission to get her to moon-walk. She does it perfect!
BLOG_LackeyWedding1046

BLOG_LackeyWedding1047_bw

BLOG_LackeyWedding1049
Last shot to share is of a naughty little flower girl. Hahaha.. I look over at one point and Niki is sitting by Matt looking gloomy. I asked what was wrong and Matt said she was in time-out. Apparently (which I missed), Matt looked over and discovered Niki was table dancing. Yes. She climbed up on a formally decorated table and was boogieing down. I swear she didn't learn that from me. :)
BLOG_LackeyWedding1050
Right now, Kyle and Ashley are in California on their honeymoon, but I want to give them a shout out. Congratulations on getting hitched!
Here's a few little movie clips that I thought were interesting and wanted to share.

Kyle and Ashley get Married... from Christine May on Vimeo.


Posted by Posted by Click Photography Owner at 3:31 AM
Categories: Labels:

1 comments:

Sarah Rimel said...

Where to start?! First, love the shoe and ring shots. Secondly, Kyle is an AMAZING artist. I can't believe how great those quick portraits were! And those posters are soooooooo cool. No wait...they are RAD! :-)

 
>